Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy took effect on April 2, 2013

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible at


KOGM, Inc., dba Yopine, and its affiliates (collectively, "we", "our", "us" or "Yopine") is committed to protecting your private information while promoting responsible data sharing. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) applies to and governs data collection and usage on the Yopine website, and any of its sub-domains (collectively, the "Site") and describes Yopine's policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information. Yopine receives your information through our Site as well as through other licensed third party web sites, mobile applications, products and services in conjunction with your use of our services, products and networks found at or related to the Site (the "Services"). When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country that you reside in or create information from, your information may be used by Yopine in the United States or any other country where Yopine operates.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the Site or the Services, or when providing information to us through the Site. You understand that by using Site or the Services you are accepting our practices as described in this Policy.

Information Collection and Use

Registration Information

When you create or reconfigure a Yopine account by downloading our application from an app store and agreeing to create an account, you may need to provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, and email address. Depending on your privacy settings, some of this information, for example, your name and username, may be listed publicly on our Services.

Profile & Interest Data

You may provide us with additional information to make public, such as a short biography, a list of your interests, your location, or a picture. You may customize your account with information such as a mobile phone number for the delivery of SMS messages or your address book so that we can help you find Yopine users you know. If you do not want your information to be publicly viewable on our Services, it is your responsibility to change your privacy settings to hide the information. Even if your information is unavailable to the public, this information may be made available by Yopine to its business partners to make the Services available to you and to provide you with content and product recommendations on the Yopine site and other websites using the Services provided.

Automatically Captured Information

When you use the Services, Yopine automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. We treat this data as non-Personal Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. We may provide aggregate or personal information to our partners about how our customers, collectively, use our site, so that our partners may also understand how people use their services and our Services.

Behavior Information

In order to provide you with the most relevant content and products tailored to your interests, Yopine uses technology to track your behavior when you access other websites and services on your computer, mobile phone, or other Internet connected device. This information is not publicly available or displayed without your consent; however, this information is made available by Yopine to licensed third parties.

We also collect other information that you provide as part of registration, the operation, and personalization of your account on Yopine that cannot reasonably be used to identify or contact you (e.g., without limitation, age and individual preferences) (“Non-Identifying Information”). Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your zip code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be personally identified or contacted. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other Non-Identifying Information (for example, your viewing preferences)

We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other Yopine Users to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Service and to analyze and understand how our Service is used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Authorized Service Providers

We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this privacy policy.

Law and Harm

We cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We can disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process including, but not limited to, subpoenas, to protect the property and rights of Yopine or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Corporate Transfer

Yopine may sell, divest, transfer, assign, share or otherwise engage in a transaction that involves, some or all of our assets, including any or all of the information described in this Policy, in the course of a corporate divestiture, merger, acquisition, joint venture, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or any other similar transaction or proceeding.


Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public pages or information. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your device's local storage. Yopine may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Please note that Yopine cookies may track behavioral data on web sites other than

Email Communication

Yopine may send occasional system messages to you including emails covering system or legal functions like resetting passwords, account creation and deletion confirmations, changes to our legal policies, or major functional updates or changes. Please note that if you do not want to review legal notices from us, such as notices regarding this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Yopine Services, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from Yopine if your computer supports this type of program. Yopine uses this confirmation to help us make emails more interesting and helpful and improve our service.

Third Party Sites

Yopine Services may contain links to other third-party websites. Yopine has no control over the information collected from or about you by any third-party after you have left the Site. By clicking on links on the Site to other websites, advertisers and other third-parties, you are leaving the Site. Once you have left the Site, Yopine has no control over the data collection or other activities of any third-party linked to the Site. Yopine is not responsible, and assumes no liabilities, for the privacy policies and/or practices on such other websites. When linking to another site you should read the privacy policy governing that website. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on the Site.

Our Policy Towards Children

Yopine is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our Site and Services are for general audiences and are not targeted to or intended for use by children. Unfortunately, we cannot always determine the age of a visitor to our Site or the sender of an email.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits registrants to our Site and Services who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at:

International Users

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that Yopine Services are hosted on our computer servers in the United States. Therefore, your information may be processed and stored in the United States. As a result, United States federal and state governments, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your information through laws applicable in the United States. Your use of this site or the Service or your submission of any Personal Information to us will constitute your consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside of your home country, including the United States, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on this Site. You should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices that govern the use of this Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send a message to  We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.